U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government, Department of Justice.

Dot gov

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

Https

The site is secure.
The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.

Questions for Application Guidelines

Description:
Below are the list of questions that relate to Application Guidelines. If you don't find a question that relates to your inquiry, you can click your browser's back button to Return to the List of Topics and view a section that might better fit your inquiry.

 

For immediate assistance, please call us toll-free at 1-877-758-3787. You may also reach us by email at [email protected]

In the BVP Program, "uniquely fitted vests" means protective (ballistic or stab-resistant) armor vests that conform to the individual wearer to provide the best possible fit and coverage, through a combination of: 1) correctly-sized panels and carrier, determined through appropriate measurement, and 2) properly adjusted straps, harnesses, fasteners, flaps, or other adjustable features. The requirement that body armor be "uniquely fitted" does not necessarily require body armor that is individually manufactured based on the measurements of an individual wearer. In support of the Office of Justice Programs' efforts to improve officer safety, the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) International has made available the Standard Practice for Body Armor Wearer Measurement and Fitting of Armor (Active Standard ASTM E3003) available at no cost. The Personal Armor Fit Assessment checklist, is excerpted from ASTM E3003.

In addition, a certification section has been added to the 2019 application (in the BVP system) stating the jurisdictions and law enforcement agency are aware of and will comply with this requirement.

Simple Answer:
No

More Detailed Answer:
Jurisdictions and agencies can fully participate in this program, without regard to supplanting. Technically, this is not a grant program, so supplanting issues do not apply.

Simple Answer:
Yes

More Detailed Answer:
This program does not make a distinction between new hires and trained or certified law enforcement officers, as long as the officers in question meet the Act's definition when the BVP funded vests are purchased. The only relevant restriction applies to positions that are authorized or funded but unfilled; jurisdictions are not permitted to include anticipated vest needs for authorized but unfilled positions in their application.

Vests provided through this program must be tested and found to comply with the applicable NIJ standard. Vests modified for K-9 units have not been tested by NIJ and are therefore not eligible for matching funds.

No. BVP funds may only be used to purchase vests on the latest NIJ standards list that are American-made.

Pursuant to the BVP program statute, at 34 U.S.C. § 10532(c), the use of JAG funding by a unit of local government may impact its eligibility for funding under the BVP program. If a unit of local government uses JAG funds to purchase armor vests, that unit of local government cannot also receive funding under the BVP program in the same fiscal year.

Justice Assistance Grant (JAG) funds may not be used to pay for that portion of the bullet proof vest (50%) that is not covered by BVP funds. JAG funds may be used to purchase vests for an agency, but they may not be used as the 50% match for BVP purposes.

Simple Answer:
No

More Detailed Answer:
Jurisdictions are permitted to apply only once per program year. Jurisdictions may apply for additional vests during subsequent program years, even though prior year vest orders or payments are still pending.

More Detailed Answer:
BVP funds can be used for tactical-level armor, but only 1 vest per officer in a replacement cycle. It the agency purchases a tactical-level vest for an officer, it must be his primary vest; they can not then use BVP funds to purchase a regular-duty vest for the same officer during the same replacement cycle.

Simple Answer:
Yes or No - It Depends.

More Detailed Answer:
Law enforcement agency (LEA) contacts should discuss application procedures and design with the jurisdiction representative. For smaller jurisdictions with only one LEA or for larger jurisdictions where only one participating LEA, there should be no need for a separate LEA application; usually this results in confusion and duplicative work. All application requirements can be fulfilled exclusively using the Jurisdiction Handbook, through the single-level application process.

Simple Answer:
The jurisdiction's chief executive or designee registers and applies for funding based upon the total vest needs of the participating law enforcement agencies.

More Detailed Answer:
In simple terms, the jurisdiction's chief executive or designee registers, applies for funding based upon the total vest needs of the participating law enforcement agencies, and requests up to 50% of the needed funds to pay for the vests. Step by step, detailed instructions are provided in the Jurisdiction Handbook, activated by following the steps for ' How Do I Participate as a Jurisdiction' accessible from the BVP homepage.

Answer:
To ensure that BVP funds are used only to purchase vests that meet NIJ standards that are in place when the funds are awarded, new program criteria have been established. Beginning with FY 2006, BVP funds may not be used to cover any portion of vests purchased prior to the specified order date, indicated on the BVP log in page. For FY 2006 awards, funding may only be used toward the purchase of vests ordered on or after April 1, 2006. Please Note: This order date restriction does not apply to BVP awards made prior to FY 2006.

Funds will be available approximately three to four months after the application deadline. Applicants will be notified, via email, when the award is made and the funds are available.

Simple Answer:
We cannot provide information about anticipated funding levels.

More Detailed Answer:
The yearly level of participation and requests for this program are unpredictable. Consequently, we cannot provide information about anticipated funding levels for specific jurisdictions. Given the dynamic nature of available funding and program participation, jurisdictions should complete applications based upon their current vest needs for all eligible law enforcement officers. With accurate and complete information, we will be better able to make informed funding decisions and continue to demonstrate the scope of vest needs for law enforcement officers nationwide.

Simple Answer:
Procurement policies are outside the scope of BVP

More Detailed Answer:
The online vest application contains information about each agency's vest needs; but agencies do not order vests through this program. The actual purchase is handled through the agency's normal procurement process independent of the BVP Program. Purchasing from the lowest bidder and other requirements which may comprise agency procurement policy must be followed, documented, and maintained on file for future audit purposes.

For almost 30 years, NIJ has been a leader in the development and testing of ballistic-resistant armor. In September 2000, NIJ released NIJ Standard-0115.00, Stab Resistance of Personal Body Armor. This standard is the result of a three-year collaborative effort between the Office of Law Enforcement Standards, the U.S. Secret Service and the Police Scientific Development Branch of the United Kingdom, and establishes the first national minimum performance requirements for stab and puncture resistant armor. NIJ Standard-0115.00 classifies armor into two protection classes, spike (puncture-resistant) and edged blade. For each protection class, there are three protection levels against which the armor can be tested. A voluntary compliance testing program has been established by NLECTC in accordance with this new standard, and models found to comply are listed in the Body Armor Database at http://www.nlectc.org .

FY 2006 BVP funds may not be used to reimburse the cost of vests ordered prior to April 1, 2006. Prior year BVP awards may be used to purchase any vest, as long as the vest meets current NIJ standards on the day it is ordered and the BVP share does not exceed 50 percent of the total cost of the vest.

Simple Answer:
Total cost includes the cost of the vest, accessories, shipping, handling, fitting charges, and applicable taxes.

More Detailed Answer:
The program is designed to pay up to 50% of the total cost of each vest in the application. Total cost includes the cost of the vest, vest carriers, attachments, inserts, and covers considered integral or essential for its proper care, use, and wearability, shipping, handling, fitting charges, and applicable taxes. Essentially, the total invoiced price, after all vendor and prompt payment discounts have been deducted, is normally what BJA uses to determine total cost. Information about the invoiced purchase price and related costs will be reported to BJA when payment is requested.

Program deadlines are prominently displayed on the BVP homepage. They are designed to allow all interested jurisdictions an opportunity to complete and submit their applications. Jurisdictions will be notified once funding decisions have been made.

Only the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a jurisdiction or an authorized designee, who is an employee of the jurisdiction, may request funds from the Office of Justice Programs on behalf of the participating law enforcement agencies. Payments may be requested only after vests have been purchased and delivered. CEOs or the authorized designee are responsible for ensuring that no law enforcement agency within their jurisdiction requests or receives BVP payments that exceed 50 percent of the cost of each vest purchased.

Applicants will be asked to report the total number of full and part-time officers, the agency's vest replacement cycle, and the total amount of previously awarded BVP funds obligated at the time the application is completed.

Applicants will be asked to report the total number of full and part-time officers, the agency's vest replacement cycle, and the total amount of previously awarded BVP funds obligated at the time the application is completed.

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the jurisdiction, or authorized designee, who is an employee of the jurisdiction, is responsible for ensuring the equitable distribution of funds to each law enforcement agency (LEA) listed on each annual BVP approved application. The award amount made available to each LEA should be equal to the percentage of total funds that each LEA requested on the application. For instance, if an LEA's application equaled 10% of the total amount proposed on the application, that LEA should receive 10% of the actual award amount.

Simple Answer:
The jurisdiction's CEO or authorized designee.

More Detailed Answer:
The Jurisdiction's CEO or authorized designee has the authority to determine the best means for completing the registration and application process. This may include delegating the responsibility to a law enforcement officer or someone on the CEO's staff.

Simple Answer:
Applicants make various online certifications about their jurisdiction and level of vest needs.

More Detailed Answer:
When a jurisdiction indicates that vests have been purchased, they are also certifying that the vests are in compliance with applicable standards and that the invoiced prices for vests do not include unrelated law enforcement equipment. All transactions related to vest procurements are subject to federal and jurisdiction-based audits. Purchase orders, receiving reports, and invoices need to be consistent with the provisions of the Bulletproof Vest Partnership Grant Act and maintained on file for audit purposes.